Programs & Courses

Congratulations! You’ve made the decision to pursue education to help build your bright future. MHC has a variety of certificate, diploma, degree, university studies, and trades programs to match your interests and goals.

New for Fall 2021!

Future students can start their education in Advanced Accounting and Humanities and Social Sciences this September.

More programs are in development for Fall 2022! Click here to learn more.

 

Program Credential Starts School
Academic Upgrading - Brooks High School Credit Year Round Arts - Science - Education
Academic Upgrading - MH
Administrative Office Management Diploma September Business and Continuing Studies
Administrative Office Professional Certificate September Business and Continuing Studies
Adult Basic Education Arts - Science - Education
Advanced Accounting Certificate September Business and Continuing Studies
Agroecology Technician Diploma September Arts - Science - Education
Art-Design Applied Degree September Arts - Science - Education
Arts Transfer Credit to Bachelor Degree September / January Arts - Science - Education
Automotive Service Technician Journeyman Certificate Dates vary, depending on year of study Trades and Technologies
Aviation Certificate September  Trades and Technologies
Built Environment Engineering Technology Diploma September  Trades and Technologies
Business Administration Diploma September / January Business and Continuing Studies
Carpenter Journeyman Certificate Dates vary, depending on year of study Trades and Technologies
Child and Youth Care Counsellor Diploma September  Health and Community Services
College Preparation High School Credit Year Round Arts - Science - Education
Commerce Management Transfer Credit to Bachelor Degree September / January Business and Continuing Studies
Computer Aided Drafting and Design Certificate September Trades and Technologies
Computerized Bookkeeping Certificate Various dates Business and Continuing Studies
Criminal Justice Diploma September Health and Community Services
Early Learning and Child Care Certificate, Diploma September Arts - Science - Education
Education Bachelor Degree September Arts - Science - Education
Electrician Journeyman Certificate Dates vary, depending on year of study Trades and Technologies
English for Academic Purposes Program Admission
English as a Second Language for New Canadians
Environmental Reclamation Technician Diploma September  Arts - Science - Education
Fine Arts Transfer Credit to Bachelor Degree September / January Arts - Science - Education
Health Care Aide Certificate September / January Health and Community Services
Heavy Equipment Technician Journeyman Certificate Dates vary, depending on year of study Trades and Technologies
Home Inspection Certificate Business and Continuing Studies
Hospital Unit Clerk Certificate Various dates Business and Continuing Studies
Humanities and Social Sciences Diploma September / January Arts - Science - Education
Information Technology Diploma September Trades and Technologies
Interpersonal Communication Certificate Various dates Business and Continuing Studies
Journalism Transfer Credit to Bachelor Degree September / January Arts - Science - Education
Kinesiology Transfer Credit to Bachelor Degree September / January Health and Community Services
LINC
Management Skills for Supervisors Certificate Various dates Business and Continuing Studies
Medical Office Assistant Certificate Various dates Business and Continuing Studies
Nursing Bachelor Degree September Health and Community Services
Occupational Physical Therapist Assistant Diploma September Health and Community Services
Paramedic Applied Degree September Health and Community Services
Performance Management Certificate Various dates Business and Continuing Studies
Permaculture Design Micro-credential September Business and Continuing Studies
Plumber Journeyman Certificate Dates vary, depending on year of study Trades and Technologies
Power Engineering Technology Diploma September Trades and Technologies
Practical Nurse Diploma September Health and Community Services
Practical Nurse Refresher Certificate September Health and Community Services
Pre-employment Electrician Trades and Technologies
Pre-employment Carpentry Trades and Technologies
Pre-employment Plumbing Trades and Technologies
Pre-employment Welding Trades and Technologies
Pre-Professional Studies
Science Transfer Credit to Bachelor Degree September / January Arts - Science - Education
Service Dog and Canine Management Diploma September Business and Continuing Studies
Social Work Diploma September Health and Community Services
Social Work UT Transfer Credit to Bachelor Degree September / January Health and Community Services
Speech Language Pathologist Assistant Diploma September Health and Community Services
Sport and Event Marketing and Management Diploma September Business and Continuing Studies
Steamfitter Pipefitter Journeyman Certificate Trades and Technologies
Sustainable Innovation Diploma September Business and Continuing Studies, Arts - Science - Education
Tourism and Hospitality Management Micro-credential September Business and Continuing Studies
Welder Journeyman Certificate Dates vary, depending on year of study Trades and Technologies
University Studies
Course Name Credits Prerequisite(s)
ABEE 009 Basic English 4.00 Corequisite: ABER 009
ACCT 111 Introductory Accounting I 3.00
ACCT 113 Introductory Accounting II 3.00 ACCT 111This course is a continuation of ACCT 111.
ACCT 211 Intermediate Accounting I 4.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 321
ACCT 213 Intermediate Accounting II 4.00 ACCT 21
ACCT 215 Managerial Accounting 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 321
ACCT 219 Taxation 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 321
ACCT 276 Advanced Computerized Accounting 3.00 (ACCT 111 & MGMT 193) or (ACCT 111 & CPSC 203) or APRO 145 or ACCT 321
ACCT 320 Financial Accounting Practices 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 32
ACCT 321 Introduction to Financial Accounting 3.00
ACCT 3220 Financial Accounting Practices 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 32
ACCT 3221 Intermediate Accounting I 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 32
ACCT 3224 Management Accounting I 3.00 ACCT 111 or ACCT 32
ACCT 3228 Managerial Accounting II 3.00 ACCT 215 or ACCT 323 or ACCT 322
ACCT 323 Introduction to Managerial Accounting 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 32
ACCT 328 Management Accounting II 3.00 ACCT 215 or ACCT 32
ACCT 390 Work Placement 6.00 Enrollment in the Advanced Accounting Certificate
ACCT 422 Principles of Auditing 3.00 ACCT 21
ACCT 4222 Intermediate Accounting II 3.00 ACCT 211 or ACCT 322
ACCT 4225 Principles of Auditing 3.00 ACCT 21
ACCT 428 Introduction to Personal & Corporate Income Tax 3.00 ACCT 21
ACCT 4280 Introduction to Personal & Corporate Income Tax 3.00 ACCT 211 or ACCT 3221 or consent of the departmen
ACCT 431 Advanced Financial Accounting 3.00 ACCT 21
ACCT 432 Advanced Managerial Accounting 3.00 ACCT 328 or consent of the departmen
ACCT 4381 Advanced Financial Accounting 3.00 ACCT 213 or ACCT 422
ACCT 4382 Advanced Managerial Accounting 3.00 (ACCT 213 or ACCT 4222) and ACCT 322
ADAE 200 Advanced Aeronautics 3.00
AGEC 120 Agroecology I 4.00 Corequisite: BIOL 25
AGEC 130 Introduction to Geographic Information Science 4.00
AGEC 140 Integrated Vegetation Management 4.00 BIOL 25
AMAT 217 Math for Engineers I 4.00 MATH 30 & MATH 31
AMAT 219 Math for Engineers II 4.00 AMAT 217
AMET 200 Advanced Meteorology 3.00
ANTH 1101 Introduction to Primatology and Human Evolution 3.00
ANTH 201 Introduction to Primatology and Human Evolution 3.00
ANTH 203 Introduction to Social and Cultural Anthropology 3.00
ANTH 213 Contemporary Aboriginal Issues in Canada 3.00
APAT 100 Automotive Service Technician - First Year 10.50
APAT 200 Automotive Service Technician - Second Year 10.50
APAT 300 Automotive Service Technician - Third Year 10.50
APAT 400 Automotive Service Technician - Fourth Year 10.50
APCA 100 Apprentice Carpenter - First Year 10.50
APCA 200 Apprentice Carpenter - Second Year 10.50
APCA 300 Apprentice Carpenter - Third Year 10.50
APCA 400 Apprentice Carpenter - Fourth Year 10.50
APCC 100 Apprenticeship Plumber/Sprinkler/Gas/Steamfitter 1st Year 10.50
APEL 100 Apprentice Electrician - First Year 10.50
APEL 200 Apprentice Electrician - Second Year 10.50
APEL 300 Apprentice Electrician - Third Year 10.50
APEL 400 Apprentice Electrician - Fourth Year 18.00
APHE 100 Apprentice Heavy Equipment Technician - First Year 10.50
APHE 200 Apprentice Heavy Equipment Technician - Second Yr 10.50
APHE 300 Apprentice Heavy Equipment Technician - Third Year 10.50
APHE 400 Apprentice Heavy Equipment Technician - Fourth Year 10.50
APPL 200 Apprentice Plumbing - Second Year 10.50
APPL 300 Apprentice Plumbing - Third Year 10.50
APPL 400 Apprentice Plumbing - Fourth Year 10.50
APRO 108 Keyboarding/Desktop Publishing I 3.00
APRO 109 Keyboarding/Desktop Publishing II 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in APRO 10
APRO 120 Effective Speaking for the Office 3.00
APRO 125 Office Communications I 4.00
APRO 131 Office Applications I 4.00
APRO 133 Office Applications II 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in APRO 131
APRO 140 Bookkeeping I 3.00
APRO 145 Bookkeeping II 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in APRO 140 OR a minimum grade of C- in ACCT 111
APRO 155 Office Communications II 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in APRO 120 & APRO 125
APRO 167 Office Relations 3.00
APRO 180 Work Experience I 2.00 Corequisite: Minimum of C grade in each of APRO 108 & APRO 120 & APRO 125 & APRO 131 & APRO 140
APRO 190 Work Experience II 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in APRO 109 & APRO 133 & APRO 145 & APRO 155 & APRO 167 & APRO 180
APSP 200 Apprentice Steamfitter/Pipefitter - Second Year 10.50
APSP 300 Apprentice Steamfitter/Pipefitter - Third Year 10.50
APSP 400 Apprentice Steamfitter/Pipefitter - Fourth Year 10.50
APWE 100 Apprentice Welding - First Year 10.50
APWE 200 Apprentice Welding - Second Year 10.50
APWE 300 Apprentice Welding - Third Year 10.50
ARDE 213 Typography I 4.00
ARDE 315 Typography II 4.00 ARDE 213 or ARVC 21
ARDE 327 Print Production 4.00 ARFN 23
ARDE 331 Graphic Design I 4.00 ARDE 213 or ARVC 213 & ARFN 234 & ARDR 24
ARDE 333 Graphic Design II 4.00 ARDE 331 or ARVC 33
ARDE 394 Portfolio and Work Term Preparation 1.50 ARDE 213 or ARVC 213 & ARFN 234 & ARDR 24
ARDE 395 Applied Art and Design - Work Term I 15.00 ARDE 394 or ARVC 394 and ARDE 331 or ARVC 331 and ARDE 333 or ARVC 33
ARDE 396 Applied Art and Design I 4.00 ARDE 333 or ARVC 33
ARDE 495 Applied Art and Design - Work Term II 15.00 ARDE 394 or ARVC 394 & ARDE 395 or ARVC 39
ARDE 496 Applied Art and Design II 4.00 ARDE 396 or ARVC 39
ARDE 498 Special Projects and Exhibition I 4.00 ARDE 395 or ARVC 395 and ARDE 396 or ARVC 39
ARDE 499 Special Projects and Exhibition II 4.00 ARDE 395 or ARVC 395 and ARDE 396 or ARVC 39
ARDR 241 Drawing I 4.00
ARDR 243 Drawing II 4.00 ARDR 241
ARDR 341 Drawing III 4.00 ARDR 243
ARDR 343 Drawing IV 4.00 ARDR 34
ARED 310 Introductory Art Experience for Teachers I 4.00
AREL 329 Design for Web I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARFN 234
AREL 338 Interactive Media I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARFN 23
AREL 365 Video I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARDR 24
AREL 429 Design for Web II 4.00 AREL 32
AREL 438 Interactive Media II 4.00 AREL 33
ARFA 304 Sculpture I 4.00 ARFN 233 & ARDR 241
ARFA 305 3D Design I 4.00 ARFN 233 or ARFA 30
ARFA 351 Painting I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARDR 241
ARFA 353 Painting II 4.00 ARFA 351
ARFA 357 Illustration I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARDR 241
ARFA 372 Relief Printmaking I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARDR 241
ARFA 377 Serigraphy I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARDR 241
ARFA 378 Serigraphy II 4.00 ARFA 377
ARFA 379 Intaglio I 4.00 ARFN 231 & ARDR 241
ARFA 408 Sculpture II 4.00 ARFA 30
ARFN 231 2D Fundamentals 4.00
ARFN 233 3D Fundamentals 4.00
ARFN 234 2D Fundamentals II 4.00 ARFN 231
ARHI 201 World Art Before 1300 CE 3.00
ARHI 203 World Art since 1300 CE 3.00
ARHI 300 Critical Theory 3.00 ARHI 200 or ARHI 201 or ARHI 203
ARHI 309 Design History 3.00 ARHI 200 or ARHI 201 or ARHI 20
ARHI 317 Modern Art 3.00 ARHI 200 or ARHI 201 or ARHI 203
ARKY 205 Ancient Peoples and Places 3.00
ARPH 335 Photography I 4.00 ARFN 233 & ARFN 234
ARPH 337 Photography II 4.00 ARPH 335
ARTH 1101 The History of Art:Prehistory to Renaissance 3.00
ARTH 1103 The History of Art: Renaissance to the Present 3.00
ARVC 213 Typography I 4.00
ARVC 315 Typography II 4.00 ARVC 213
ARVC 327 Print Production 4.00 ARFN 23
ARVC 331 Graphic Design I 4.00 ARVC 213 & ARFN 231 & ARDR 241
ARVC 333 Graphic Design II 4.00 ARVC 331
ARVC 394 Portfolio and Work Term Preparation 1.50 ARVC 213 & ARFN 234 & ARDR 241
ARVC 395 Applied Visual Communications - Work Term I 15.00 ARVC 394
ARVC 396 Applied Visual Communications I 4.00 ARVC 333
ARVC 495 Applied Visual Communications - Work Term II 15.00 ARVC 394 & ARVC 39
ARVC 496 Applied Visual Communications II 4.00 ARVC 396
ARVC 498 Special Projects and Exhibition I 4.00 ARVC 396 OR ARDR 343
ARVC 499 Special Projects and Exhibition II 4.00 ARVC 396 or ARDR 343
ASTR 1101 The Solar System 3.00
ASTR 201 The Solar System 3.00
AUDA 212 Introduction to Audiology 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in KNES 265 or any 200 level LING & TAPC 111 & TAPC 112 & TAPC 11
BCEM 200 Introduction to Biochemistry 3.00 CHEM 201 & CHEM 250
BCEM 393 Introduction to Biochemical Molecules 4.00 BIOL 311 & CHEM 250 or permission of the Dean
BEET 201 Digital Design & Presentation 4.00 CADD 12
BEET 231 Mechanical Design II 4.00 CADD 102 & CADD 122 & CADD 132
BEET 232 Mechanical Design III 4.00 BEET 23
BEET 242 Piping and Control Systems 4.00 CADD 102 & CADD 12
BEET 261 Civil Design II 4.00 CADD 102 & CADD 122 & CADD 16
BEET 262 Civil Design III 4.00 BEET 26
BEET 271 Design Strategies 4.00 CADD 132 & CADD 161 & CADD18
BEET 272 Technical Design - Capstone 4.00 BEET 271 Corequisite: BEET 232 & BEET 262 & BEET 28
BEET 281 Building Design II 4.00 CADD 102 & CADD 122 & CADD 18
BEET 282 Building Design III 4.00 BEET 28
BIOL 0030 Biology 30 4.00 60% or higher in Biology 20 or 50% or higher in any Grade 11 academic Science or Math cours
BIOL 020 General Biology Topics 4.00 SCIE 010 & ENGL 010 or ENGL 013
BIOL 030 Matriculation Biology 4.00 BIOL 020
BIOL 030 CC Matriculation Biology 4.00
BIOL 152 Anatomy & Physiology for Practical Nurses 4.00
BIOL 205 The Organization and Diversity of Life 3.00
BIOL 231 Introduction to Biology I 4.00 BIOL 30 and CHEM 30 or permission of the Dean
BIOL 233 Introduction to Biology II 4.00 BIOL 30 & CHEM 30
BIOL 254 Plant Taxonomy 4.00
BIOL 255 Ecology 4.00
BIOL 275 Basic Human Anatomy and Physiology I 4.00 BIOL 30 is recommended
BIOL 277 Basic Human Anatomy and Physiology II 4.00 BIOL 275
BIOL 311 Principles of Genetics 4.00 BIOL 231 & BIOL 233 or permission of the Dean
BIOL 313 Introduction to Ecology and Evolution 4.00 BIOL 231 & BIOL 233 or permission of the Dean
BIOL 331 Introduction to Cellular and Molecular Biology 3.00 BIOL 311 and CHEM 250 or permission of the Dea
BOTA 205 Introduction to Botany 4.00
CADD 101 Drafting I 4.00
CADD 102 Drafting II 4.00 CADD 10
CADD 121 CADD Applications I 4.00
CADD 122 CADD Applications II 4.00 CADD 121
CADD 132 Mechanical Design I - Applied Physics 4.00 CADD 101 & CADD 17
CADD 151 Technical Communication 3.00
CADD 161 Civil Design I - Civil Design Fundamentals 4.00 CADD 101 & CADD 17
CADD 172 Sustainability & System Thinking 3.00
CADD 173 Construction Methods 3.00
CADD 174 CADD Labs 4.00
CADD 182 Building Design I - Building Systems 4.00 CADD 101 & CADD 17
CCSR 0001 Coulee Collegiate Shadow Registration 0.00
CCWE 0001 Coulee Collegiate Work Experience 0.00
CCWE 001 Coulee Collegiate Work Experience 0.00
CCWE 025 Coulee Collegiate Work Experience 25 5.00
CCWE 035 Coulee Collegiate Work Experience 35 10.00
CHEM 0020 Chemistry 20 4.00 55% or higher in Science 1
CHEM 0030 Chemistry 30 4.00 60% or higher in Chemistry 20 or 50% or higher in any Grade 11 academic Science or Math cours
CHEM 020 Introductory General Chemistry 4.00 (MATH 010 or MATH 010FN [minimum grade of B]) & SCIE 010
CHEM 020 CC Introductory General Chemistry 4.00
CHEM 030 Matriculation Chemistry 4.00 CHEM 020 & (MATH 020 [highly recommended] or MATH 020FN [minimum grade of B])
CHEM 030 CC Matriculation Chemistry 4.00
CHEM 201 General Chemistry I 4.00 CHEM 30 & MATH 30-1. MATH 31 is strongly recommende
CHEM 203 General Chemistry II 4.00 CHEM 201
CHEM 250 Organic Chemistry I 4.00 CHEM 201 or the equivalent
CHEM 251 Organic Chemistry II 4.00 CHEM 250
CHPC 120 Child Development I 3.00
CHPC 121 Child Development II: Foundation for Children with Development Delays 3.00
CHPC 122 Interpersonal Relations I 3.00
CHPC 123 Health, Safety and Nutrition 1.50
CHPC 124 Language and Literacy 3.00
CJLS 101 Introduction to Criminal Justice Careers 3.00
CJLS 102 Effective Communications in Criminal Justice 3.00
CJLS 106 Law and the Administration of Justice 3.00
CJLS 111 Investigations & Forensics 3.00
CJLS 116 Federal and Provincial Criminal Justice Legislation 3.00 CJLS 10
CJLS 120 Lifestyles & Career Orientation 1.50
CJLS 126 Criminal Code,Offence Elements & The Charter 3.00 CJLS 106
CJLS 131 Interviewing and Statements 3.00
CJLS 135 Police and Security Technical Reports 3.00
CJLS 221 Investigative Techniques 3.00 CJLS 111 & CJLS 231
CJLS 231 Forensic Science 3.00 CJLS 111
CJLS 233 Legal Evidence & Trial Presentation 3.00 CJLS 101, CJLS 106, CJLS 116 and CJLS 126
CJLS 241 Major Criminal Investigations 3.00 CJLS 111, CJLS 126, CJLS 231 & CJLS 233
CJLS 246 Federal & Provincial Statutes 3.00 CJLS 106
CJLS 247 Public Safety, Emergency Planning, and Response 3.00
CJLS 251 Specialized Investigations 3.00
CJLS 257 Leadership and Development 3.00
CJLS 261 Intelligence, Espionage and Terrorism 3.00
CMMB 250 Microbiology for Healthcare Professionals 4.00 BIOL 30 Recommended Background: CHEM 30
CMMB 343 Introduction to Microbiology 4.00 BIOL 231 & CHEM 250
COMM 140 Communication in the Workplace 3.00
COMM 154 Interpersonal Communications for Practical Nurses 3.00
COMM 250 Oral Communications 3.00
COMM 252 Advanced Business Communications 3.00
COMM 253 Human Relations in the Workplace 3.00
COMP 1103 Introduction to Computers 3.00
CPSC 231 Introduction to Computer Science I 4.00
CPSC 233 Introduction to Computer Science II 4.00 CPSC 231 or permission of the Dean.
CYCC 111 The Profession of Child and Youth Care 3.00
CYCC 120 Practicum I 4.50 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 111 & IDST 100 Corequisite: CYCC 125
CYCC 122 Working with Vulnerable Children, Youth & Families 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 111
CYCC 125 Fundamental Skills in Counselling 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 111 & IDST 100
CYCC 230 Practicum II 6.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 120
CYCC 232 Mental Health and Substance Abuse Issues 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 111
CYCC 233 Legal & Cultural Issues Regarding Children & Youth 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 111
CYCC 235 Group Facilitation 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 125
CYCC 237 Youth Care Practice with Families 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 111
CYCC 240 Practicum III 6.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 230
CYCC 245 Assessment and Intervention 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in CYCC 23
DEVS 001 Developmental Studies 3.00
DEVS 002 Developmental Studies 4.00
DRAM 200 Introduction to Acting I 4.00
EAPI 059 EAPI - Basic 15.00 Medicine Hat College Placement test, Program Coordinator Discretio
EAPI 069 EAPI - Low Intermediate 15.00 B- in EAPI 059, Medicine Hat College Placement test, Program Coordinator Discretio
EAPI 079 EAPI - Intermediate 15.00 IELTS 4.0, TOEFL 31, TOEFL PBT 400, TOEIC 470 or equivalent as determined by the EAP Coordinato
EAPI 089 EAPI - Low Advanced 15.00 B- in EAPI 079 or equivalent as determined by the EAP Program Coordinato
EAPI 099 EAPI - Advanced 15.00 B- in EAPI 089 or equivalent as determined by the EAP Coordinato
EAPI 199 EAPI - Bridging 9.00 B- in EAPI 089 or equivalent as determined by the EAP Coordinator Corequisite: 1, 3 credit program clas
ECON 201 Principles of Microeconomics 3.00
ECON 203 Principles of Macroeconomics 3.00
EDTS 232 Professional Dimensions of Teaching I 4.00
EDTS 234 Professional Dimensions of Teaching II 4.00 EDTS 232
EDTS 321 Education Psychology for Teaching 3.00 EDTS 232 or EDTS 234 Corequisite: EDTS 234
EDTS 325 Tools for Teaching and Learning in the Digital Classroom 4.00 EDTS 233 or (EDTS 232 & EDTS 234)
EDTS 371 Language Development and Literacy in Schools 4.00 EDTS 233 or (EDTS 232 & EDTS 234)
EDUC 2200 Special Topics in Education 3.00
EDUC 2375 Effective Assessment - Measurement and Evaluation 3.00
EDUC 3010 Practicum I 3.00
EDUC 3101 Curriculum Instruction in Teaching Art 3.00
EDUC 3103 Curriculum Instruction in Teaching English Language Arts 3.00
EDUC 3105 Curriculum Instruction in Teaching Physical Education 3.00
EDUC 3106 Curriculum Instruction inTeaching Science 3.00
EDUC 3108 Curriculum Instruction in Teaching Mathematics 3.00
EDUC 4030 Practicum II 9.00
EDUC 4104 Curriculum Instruction in Teaching Music 3.00
EDUC 4107 Curriculum Instruction in Teaching Social Studies 3.00
EDUC 4201 Integrating Ideas, Values and Praxis 3.00
EDUC 4325 The Impact of Social Issues in Education and Schooling 3.00
EDUC 4351 Indigenous Perspectives in Education 3.00
EDUC 4361 Exceptional Students,Special Needs and Inclusive Schooling 3.00
ELCC 101 Introduction to Early Learning and Child Care 1.50
ELCC 102 Development Through Play I 3.00
ELCC 105 Practicum I 4.00 Corequisite: CHPC 120 & CHPC 122 & CHPC 123 & ELCC 102 & ENGL 123
ELCC 112 Development Through Play II 3.00 ELCC 10
ELCC 113 Music and Movement 3.00
ELCC 115 Practicum II 5.50 Corequisite: CHPC 121 & CHPC 124 & ELCC 101 & ELCC 112 & ELCC 113
ELCC 201 Fine Arts 3.00
ELCC 202 Math and Science 3.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 115
ELCC 203 Interpersonal Relations II 3.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 115
ELCC 204 Ecology of the Family 3.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 115
ELCC 205 Practicum III 4.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 115
ELCC 211 Infant and Toddler Care 3.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 115
ELCC 212 Professional Practice 3.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 115
ELCC 213 Inclusive Care and Education 3.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 11
ELCC 214 Children in Society 3.00 ELCC 105 & ELCC 11
ELCC 215 Practicum IV 5.50 ELCC 105 & ELCC 115
ENGG 100 Orientation to the Engineering Profession 1.00
ENGG 160 Introduction to Engineering Design,Communication & Profession 3.00 ENGG 100 and ENGL 19
ENGG 205 Engineering Mechanics I 4.00
ENGG 233 Computing for Engineers I 4.00
ENGG 349 Engineering Mechanics II 4.00 ENGG 205 Corequisite: AMAT 219
ENGL 007 Developmental English Skills 4.00 Placement in the appropriate level is based on an assessment evaluation. In order to register in the course, you must have the approval of the instructor
ENGL 008 Fundamental English Skills 4.00 Placement in the appropriate level is based on an assessment evaluation. In order to register in the course, you must have the approval of the instructor
ENGL 009 CC Intermediate English Skills 4.00
ENGL 010 Introduction to Literature and Composition 4.00 1) a grade of A- or higher in ENGL 009 or equivalent; or 2) a grade of B or higher in ENGL 013, or 3) a placement based on the Medicine Hat College Academic Assessmen
ENGL 010 CC Introduction to Literature & Composition 4.00
ENGL 013 Fundamental English Skills 1 4.00 1) Successful completion of ENGL 009 or equivalent; or 2) a placement based on the Medicine Hat College Academic Assessment
ENGL 020 Literature and Composition Skills 4.00 ENGL 010 or equivalent
ENGL 020 CC Literature & Composition Skills 4.00
ENGL 023 Fundamental English Skills 2 4.00 ENGL 013 or ENGL 010 or equivalent
ENGL 023 CC Fundamental English Skills 2 4.00
ENGL 030 Matriculation English 4.00 ENGL 020 or equivalent
ENGL 030 CC Matriculation English 4.00
ENGL 033 Senior English 4.00 ENGL 023 or ENGL 020 or equivalent
ENGL 033 CC Senior English 4.00
ENGL 1131 Introduction to Fiction 3.00
ENGL 1151 Introduction to Literature: Studies in Story 3.00
ENGL 1152 Introduction to Literature: Studies in Identity 3.00
ENGL 123 Fundamentals of Writing and Speech 3.00
ENGL 123ELED Fundamentals of Writing and Speech 3.00
ENGL 125 Introductory Report Writing and Speech 3.00
ENGL 155 Scientific and Technical Writing 3.00
ENGL 199 English for Engineering Students 3.00
ENGL 202 Reading and Writing about Literature I 3.00
ENGL 203 Reading and Writing about Literature II 3.00
ENGL 2210 English Literature to Restoration 3.00 One of ENGL 1000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 2211 English Literature from the Restoration to the Present 3.00 One of ENGL 1000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 2298 Children's Literature: Folklore, Fairy Tale, Fantasy 3.00 One of ENGL 1000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 2299 Children's Literature: Representations of the Real 3.00 One of ENGL 1000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 231 The Novel and the Short Story 3.00
ENGL 235 Introduction to Poetry 3.00
ENGL 237 Introduction to Dramatic Literature 3.00
ENGL 252 Introductory Composition 3.00
ENGL 252 HSP Introductory Composition 3.00
ENGL 300 Survey of English Literature I 3.00 Any one 200 level English course; strongly recommend a second 200 level English course.
ENGL 301 Survey of English Literature II 3.00 Any one 200 level English cours
ENGL 308 The Novel from 1900 to Now 3.00 Any 200 level English course or permission of the Dean
ENGL 309 Theatre & Performance from 1900 to Now 3.00 Any 200 level English course or permission of the Dea
ENGL 312 Shakespeare I 3.00 Any two 200 level English courses or consent of the Dean
ENGL 313 Shakespeare II 3.00 Any two 200 level English courses or permission of the Dean
ENGL 3308 The Novel from 1900 to Now 3.00 One of ENGL 2000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 3309 Theatre & Performance from 1900 to Now 3.00 One of ENGL 2000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 3312 Shakespeare I 3.00 One of ENGL 2000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 3313 Shakespeare II 3.00 One of ENGL 2000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 3353 North American Indigenous Literature 3.00 One of ENGL 2000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 3382 Textualities/Sexualities 3.00 One of ENGL 2000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 3394 The Graphic Novel 3.00 One of ENGL 2000 level or ENGL 200 level or permission of the Dea
ENGL 353 North American Indigenous Literature 3.00 Any 200 level English course or permission of the Dea
ENGL 382 Textualities/Sexualities 3.00 Any one 200 level English course; strongly recommended: a second 200 level English cours
ENGL 394 The Graphic Novel 3.00 Any 200 level English course or permission of the Dean
ENGL 397 Children's Literature I 3.00 Any two 200 level English courses or consent of the Dean
ENGL 398 Children's Literature II 3.00 Any two 200 level English courses or consent of the Dean
ENLA 0009 English Language Arts 9 4.00
ENLA 0010-1 English Language Arts 10-1 4.00
ENLA 0020-1 English Language Arts 20-1 4.00
ENLA 0030-1 English Language Arts 30-1 4.00
ENLA 0030-2 English Language Arts 30-2 4.00
ENTR 211 Introduction to Entrepreneurship 3.00
ENTR 2301 Innovation & The Entrepreneurial Experience 3.00
ENTR 4433 Business Plan Development 3.00 (ACCT 215 or ACCT 323 or ACCT 3224) & MKTG 171 & (MGMT 161 or MGMT 270 or ENTR 2301
EREC 100 Introduction to Environmental Science Concepts 3.00 ENGL 30 or equivalent
EREC 115 Introduction to CAD and Surveying for Environmental Reclamation Technicians 4.00
EREC 120 Petroleum Industry Fundamentals 3.00
EREC 140 Environmental Chemistry 4.00 Admission to the Environmental Reclamation Technician program or permission of the Dean. Recommended Background: CHEM 30
EREC 160 Integrated Vegetation Management 4.00 BOTA 205
EREC 210 Agrology and Agro-ecology for Environmental Technologists 4.00
EREC 220 Environmental Sampling and Monitoring 4.00
EREC 230 Water Fundamentals 4.00
EREC 240 Environmental Assessment 4.00
EREC 260 Land Reclamation and Revegetation 4.00
EREC 263 Land Reclamation Legislation 3.00
EREC 280 Career Explorations 4.50
EREC 285 Capstone Project 4.00 EREC 210 and EREC 220 Corequisite: EREC 240 or EREC 260 or EREC 26
ESLC 026 Basic ESLC 4.00
ESLC 027 Basic ESLC 6.00
ESLC 047 Advanced ESLC 6.00
ESLC 048 Advanced ESLC 16.50
ESLC 056 Basic - Language Instruction for Newcomers to Canada 10.50
ESLC 078 Advanced - Language Instruction for Newcomers to Canada 10.50
EVSC 238 Introduction to Geographic Information Science 4.00 GEOG 201 or GEOG 20
EXOU 100 International Mobility From MHC
FINA 255 Finance 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 321
FNCE 2130 Personal Finance 3.00
FNSV 200 Canadian Investment Funds 3.00
FNSV 210 Personal Investing 3.00
FREN 1109 Beginners' French I 4.00
FREN 1111 Beginners' French II 4.00 FREN 200 or FREN 110
FREN 200 Beginner's French I 4.00
FREN 202 Beginner's French II 4.00 FREN 200 or permission of the Dean
GED 001 GED Preparation OLC 3.00
GEOG 201 The Physical Environment 4.00
GEOG 203 The Human Environment 4.00
GEOG 2225 Regional Geography of Canada 3.00
GEOG 332 Map and Air Photo Interpretation 4.00 GEOG 201 or permission of the Dean
GEOG 381 Canada 3.00
GNED 1101 Scientific & Mathematical Literacy for the Modern World 3.00
GNED 1201 Aesthetic Experience and Ideas 3.00
GNED 1202 Texts and Ideas 3.00
GNED 1301 Citizenship without Borders 3.00
GNED 1304 Communities & Societies 3.00
GNED 1401 Critical Writing & Reading 3.00
GNED 210 Scientific and Mathematical Literacy for the Modern World 3.00
GNED 220 Texts and Ideas 3.00
GNED 221 Aesthetic Experience and Ideas 3.00
GNED 230 Citizenship Without Borders 3.00
GNED 234 Communities and Societies 3.00
GNST 300 Gender Studies 3.00
HCAP 120 Safety 3.00
HCAP 121 Caring for the Client 3.00
HCAP 122 Medication Delivery and Dementia 3.00
HCAP 130 Foundation and Communication 3.00
HCAP 131 The Body and The Mind 3.00
HCAP 132 Knowledge and Skills I 3.00 HCAP 120 & HCAP 121 & HCAP 122 & HCAP 130 & HCAP 131
HCAP 133 Knowledge and Skills II 3.00 HCAP 132
HCAP 134 Practicum 4.50 HCAP 133
HCAP 140 Health Care Aide Role & Responsibility 3.00 Corequisite: HCAP 141 & HCAP 142 & HCAP 14
HCAP 141 The Human Body, Health & Chronic Illness 3.00 Corequisite: HCAP 140 & HCAP 142 & HCAP 14
HCAP 142 Communication & Documentation in the Health Care Environment 3.00 Corequisite: HCAP 140 & HCAP 141 & HCAP 14
HCAP 143 Providing Person-Centred Care & Comfort 4.00 Corequisite: HCAP 140 & HCAP 141 & HCAP 14
HCAP 144 Clinical Placement I 4.00 HCAP 140 & HCAP 141 & HCAP 142 & HCAP 14
HCAP 145 Meeting Complex Care Needs 4.00 HCAP 140 & HCAP 141 & HCAP 142 & HCAP 143 Corequisite: HCAP 14
HCAP 146 Special Activities for Clients with Various Health Conditions 4.00 HCAP 144 Corequisite: HCAP 14
HCAP 147 Clinical Experience II (Instructor-Led) 6.00 HCAP 145 & HCAP 14
HCAP 148 Consolidated Clinical Placement 4.00 HCAP 14
HIST 2243 Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 3.00
HIST 231 An Introduction to History:Canada, Origins to 1867 3.00
HIST 233 Canada Since 1867 3.00
HIST 333 Popular Culture in Nineteenth Century Canada 3.00
HLSC 151 Personal Health and Wellness 3.00
HLSC 200 Introduction to Addictions Studies 3.00 Meets admission criteria into the Addictions Counselling program.
HLSC 220 Introduction to Counselling 4.00 HLSC 200 & PSYC 205 & IDST 100 or consent of the Dean
HLSC 230 Physiology and Processes of Addictions 3.00 HLSC 200 or consent of the Dean
HLSC 320 Counselling II (Individuals and Groups) 4.00 HLSC 220
HLSC 340 Assessment of Addictions 4.00 HLSC 220 & HLSC 230
HLSC 350 Internship in Addictions Counselling 12.00 All first and second year courses.
HLSC 365 Health Education and Promotion 3.00 Admission into the Addictions Counselling program
HPED 1010 Historical and Philosophical Foundations in Sports & Culture 3.00
HPED 2507 Introductory Nutrition 3.00
HPED 3010 The Body in Socio-Cultural Studies II 3.00
IDST 100 Introductory Communications for Helping Professionals 4.00
IDST 100 HSP Introductory Communications for Helping Professionals 4.00
IDST 485 Death and Dying 3.00
IMIN 200 Infection & Immunity 3.00 Corequisite: CMMB 343 & (BCEM 200 or BCEM 393)
IMIN 202 Infection & Immunity for Health Care Professionals 3.00 BIOL 275 and permission of the Dean
INBU 3301 Global Business Environment 3.00
ITEC 100 Professional Communications I 4.00
ITEC 110 A+ Computer Technology I 4.00
ITEC 120 Applied Mathematics 4.00
ITEC 130 A+ Computer Technology II 4.00 ITEC 110
ITEC 140 Programming Fundamentals I 4.00
ITEC 145 Programming Fundamentals II 4.00 ITEC 140
ITEC 150 Application Software 4.00
ITEC 155 IT Systems Support 4.00
ITEC 170 Networking Fundamentals 4.00
ITEC 180 Business and Accounting Principles 4.00
ITEC 190 Web Development I 4.00
ITEC 205 Work Experience Preparation 1.00 ITEC 100
ITEC 230 Emerging Technologies I 4.00 ITEC 140 or ITEC 17
ITEC 235 Emerging Technologies II 4.00 ITEC 140 or ITEC 170
ITEC 240 Web Server Administration 4.00
ITEC 260 Applied Technical Support I 4.00 ITEC 13
ITEC 265 Applied Technical Support II 4.00 ITEC 26
ITEC 270 Database Management I 4.00
ITEC 275 Database Management II 4.00 ITEC 270
ITEC 285 Security 4.00 ITEC 170
ITEC 291 Co-op Work Experience 9.00 ITEC 205
KNES 203 Principles and Concepts of Physical Activity 3.00
KNES 204 Sociocultural Aspects of Leisure and Sport 3.00
KNES 206 Psychology of Sport and Physical Activity 3.00 PSYC 205
KNES 210 Motor Skill Acquisition and Performance 3.00
KNES 211 Leadership Communication and Instruction 4.00
KNES 212 Research Methods in Kinesiology 3.00 STAT 251 or STAT 33
KNES 220 Prevention and Care of Athletic Injuries 4.00 KNES 261 or BIOL 275 & BIOL 277
KNES 240 Adapted Physical Education 3.00
KNES 247 Introduction to Wellness, Fitness and Nutrition 4.00
KNES 250 Intro. to the Admin. of Sport and PE Programs 3.00
KNES 255 Biomechanics 4.00 KNES 261 or BIOL 275 & BIOL 277 Corequisite: KNES 265 or permission of Dean Recommended Background: PHYS 20 & MATH 30
KNES 260 Introduction to Coaching 3.00
KNES 261 Human Anatomy 4.00
KNES 264 History and Philosophies of PE, Sports, and Rec 3.00
KNES 265 Functional Anatomy 4.00 KNES 261 Available On-Site and in a Distributed Learning Forma
KNES 281 Intro to Movement Activities of Children & Youth 3.00
KNES 290 Growth and Development 4.00
KNES 373 Exercise Physiology 4.00 PHSL 370 Corequisite: PHSL 371
LING 1111 The Nature of Language I 3.00
LING 201 Introduction to Linguistics I 3.00
LSCM 3403 Operations Management 3.00 MGMT 284 or STAT 25
MAST 100 Master Student 3.00 Corequisite: ENGL 010 or ENGL 013
MATH 0009 Mathematics 9 4.00
MATH 0010C Mathematics 10C 4.00
MATH 0020-1 Mathematics 20-1 4.00
MATH 0020-2 Mathematics 20-2 4.00
MATH 0030-1 Mathematics 30-1 4.00
MATH 0030-2 Mathematics 30-2 4.00
MATH 007 Developmental Math Skills 4.00 Placement in the appropriate level is based on an assessment evaluation. In order to register in the course, you must have the approval of the instructor
MATH 008 Fundamental Math Skills 4.00 Placement in the appropriate level is based on an assessment evaluation. In order to register in the course, you must have the approval of the instructor
MATH 008 CC Fundamental Math Skills 4.00
MATH 009 Intermediate Math Skills 4.00 Placement in the appropriate level is based on an assessment evaluation. In order to register in the course, you must have the approval of the instructor
MATH 009 CC Intermediate Math Skills 4.00
MATH 010 Introductory Algebra 4.00 1) A grade of A or higher in MATH 009 or equivalent, OR 2) a grade of B or higher in Math 010
MATH 010A Introduction to Applied Math 4.00 1) A grade of A or higher in ABEM 009 or equivalent, or 2) Successful completion of MATH 010R or equivalent.
MATH 010 CC Introductory Algebra 4.00
MATH 010FN Introductory Math Foundations 4.00 1) A grade of A or higher in MATH 009 or equivalent, OR 2) Successful completion of MATH 010R or equivalen
MATH 010R Preparation for Math 010/Math 010FN 4.00 Successful completion of MATH 009 or equivalent
MATH 020 Intermediate Math 4.00 MATH 010 or equivalent
MATH 020A Intermediate Applied Math 4.00 MATH 010A or equivalent.
MATH 020 CC Intermediate Math 4.00
MATH 020FN Intermediate Math Foundations 4.00 MATH 010FN or MATH 010 or equivalen
MATH 030 Algebra & Trigonometry 4.00 MATH 020 or equivalent
MATH 030A Senior Applied Math 4.00 MATH 020A or equivalent
MATH 030 CC Algebra and Trigonometry 4.00
MATH 030FN Senior Math Foundations 4.00 MATH 020FN or MATH 020 or equivalen
MATH 030FNCC Senior Math Foundations 4.00
MATH 031 Introduction to Calculus 4.00 MATH 030 or equivalent
MATH 150 Technical Math 4.00
MATH 160 Mathematical Literacy for the 21st Century 3.00 MATH 30-1 or MATH 30-
MATH 202 Elementary Calculus I 3.00 MATH 30-1 or equivalent
MATH 203 Elementary Calculus I 3.00 Pure MATH 30 & MATH 31 or equivalents
MATH 204 Elementary Calculus II 3.00 MATH 202 or MATH 203
MATH 221 Linear Algebra 3.00 1) a grade of 70% or higher in mATH 30-1, or, 2) a grade of 60% or higher in MATH 31, or, 3) MATH 202 or MATH 203 or AMAT 217
MATH 271 Discrete Mathematics 3.00 MATH 221
MATH 349 Calculus III 3.00 MATH 204 & MATH 221
MGMT 161 Management Theory 3.00
MGMT 193 Business Problems Software Applications 4.00
MGMT 243 Human Resource Management 3.00
MGMT 250 Hotel and Resort Management 3.00 MGMT 161 or MGMT 263 & Second Year Standin
MGMT 252 Food and Beverage Management 3.00 MGMT 161 or MGMT 264 & Second Year Standin
MGMT 254 Introduction to Tourism Marketing 3.00 MKTG 17
MGMT 263 Organizational Behaviour 3.00
MGMT 267 Leadership Development 3.00 MGMT 161 OR MGMT 263 & Second Year Standing
MGMT 268 Business Integration 3.00 (ACCT 113 or ACCT 321) & MGMT 161 & second year standing
MGMT 270 The Entrepreneurial Experience 3.00
MGMT 284 Business Statistics I 3.00
MGMT 285 Business Statistics II 3.00 MGMT 284
MGMT 326 Management Information Systems 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 32
MGMT 3265 Management Information Systems 3.00 ACCT 113 or ACCT 32
MGMT 330 Global Business Environment 3.00
MGMT 395 Business Law 3.00
MGMT 433 Strategic Management 3.00
MGMT 440 Operations Management 3.00 MGMT 284 or STAT 251
MGMT 443 Business Plan Development 3.00 ACCT 215 & (MGMT 161 or MGMT 270) & MKTG 171
MGMT 4431 Leadership Development 3.00 MGMT 26
MGMT 533 Strategic Management 3.00 ACCT 215 & FINA 255 & MGMT 243 & MGMT 263 & MKTG 171 Prerequisite or Corequisite: MGMT 440
MGMT 5333 Strategic Management 3.00 (ACCT 215 or ACCT 323 or ACCT 3224) & FINA 255 & MGMT 243 & MGMT 263 & MKTG 171 Prerequisite or Corequisite: MGMT 440 or LSCM 340
MICO 191 Introduction to Microcomputers 3.00
MKTG 171 Marketing 3.00
MKTG 251 Digital Design for Marketing 3.00
MKTG 315 Science of Persuasion 3.00 MKTG 17
MKTG 3150 Science of Persuasion 3.00 MKTG 17
MKTG 325 Evidence-Based Marketing 3.00 MKTG 17
MKTG 3258 Evidence-Based Marketing 3.00 MKTG 17
MKTG 345 Managing Marketing Relationships 3.00 MKTG 325 or MKTG 17
MKTG 3458 Managing Marketing Relationships 3.00 MKTG 325 or MKTG 325
MKTG 355 Creating Brand Intelligence 3.00 MKTG 315 or MKTG 171 or 3rd year standing in the Visual Communications Progra
MKTG 3550 Creating Brand Intelligence 3.00 MKTG 315 or MKTG 315
MKTG 3558 Navigating Marketing Trends 3.00 MKTG 325 or MKTG 325
MKTG 358 Navigating Marketing Trends 3.00 MKTG 325 or MKTG 325
NETW 200 Cisco Networking 4.00 ITEC 170
NETW 220 Microsoft Server Technologies 4.00 ITEC 170
NETW 222 Advanced Microsoft Server Technologies 4.00 NETW 22
NETW 290 Network Administration 4.00 ITEC 170
NURS 285 The Discipline & Profession of Nursing I:Foundational Professional Concept 3.00 Corequisite: NURS 287 & NURS 288 & NURS 28
NURS 287 The Science of Health I:Communities and Populations 3.00 Corequisite: NURS 285 & NURS 288 & NURS 28
NURS 288 Supporting Health I: Communities and Populations 3.00 Corequisite: NURS 285 & NURS 287 & NURS 28
NURS 289 Integrating Nursing Roles & Practices I:Learning, Praxis & Scholarship 6.00 CPR Basic Cardiac Life Support Corequisite: NURS 285 & NURS 287 & NURS 28
NURS 385 The Discipline & Profession of Nursing II:Inter-Professional Practice 3.00 NURS 285 & NURS 287 & NURS 288 & NURS 289 Corequisites: NURS 387 & NURS 388 & NURS 38
NURS 387 The Science of Health II: Families in Transition 3.00 NURS 285 & NURS 287 & NURS 288 & NURS 289 Corequisites: NURS 385 & NURS 388 & NURS 38
NURS 388 Supporting Health II: Families in Transition 3.00 NURS 285 & NURS 287 & NURS 288 & NURS 289 Corequisites: NURS 385 & NURS 387 & NURS 38
NURS 389 Integrating Nursing Roles & Practices II:Learning,Praxis & Scholarship 6.00 NURS 285 & NURS 287 & NURS 288 & NURS 289 & Current CPR Basic Cardiac Life Support Corequisites: NURS 385 & NURS 387 & NURS 38
NURS 485 The Discipline & Profession of Nursing III:Furthering inquiry & Scholarship
NURS 487 The Science of Health III:People Experiencing Life Threatening Health
NURS 488 Supporting Health III:People with Life Threatening Health Challenges
NURS 489 Integrating Nursing Roles & Practices III:Learning,Praxis & Scholarship
NURS 495 The Discipline & Profession of Nursing IV:Understanding the Challenges
NURS 497 The Science of Health IV:People Experiencing Chronic Health Challenges
NURS 498 Supporting Health IV:People with Chronic Health Challenges
NURS 499 Integrating Nursing Roles & Practices IV:Learning,Praxis & Scholarship
NURS 503 Selected Topics in Nursing
NURS 541 Using Research in Nursing Practice:Moving Evidence in Action
NURS 546 Older Adult Nursing:Managing Complexity
NURS 547 Perinatal Nursing Care:Emerging Trends and Issues
NURS 549 Addictions and Mental Health Care
NURS 551 Rural Health
NURS 553 Quality Care Practices:System and Patient Safety
NURS 585 The DIscipline & Profession of Nursing V:Preparing for Professional Role
NURS 589 Integrating Nursing Roles & Practices V:Learning,Praxis & Scholarship
NURS 599 Integrating Nursing Roles & Practices VI:Transition to Nursing Practice
NUTR 200 Introduction to Nutrition 3.00
OCTA 215 OTA Therapeutic Processes I 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in OPTA 212
OCTA 216 OTA Therapeutic Processes II 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in OPTA 212
OCTA 217 OTA Therapeutic Processes III 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in OCTA 215 & OCTA 216 & PHTA 215 & PHTA 216 & TAPC 210
OMGT 235 Work Experience III 1.50 A minimum of a C grade in APRO 190 and acceptance into the Administrative Office Management Diploma program.
OMGT 237 Work Experience IV 1.50 A minimum of a C grade in OMGT 235 and acceptance into the Administrative Office Management Diploma program.
OPTA 212 Principles and Techniques of Client Contact 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in KNES 265 & TAPC 111 & TAPC 112 & TAPC 11
OPTA 217 OTA/PTA Therapeutic Processes IV 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in OCTA 215 & OCTA 216 & PHTA 215 & PHTA 216 & TAPC 210
OPTA 218 Career Preparation for the OTA/PTA 1.00 A minimum of a C grade in OCTA 215 & OCTA 216 & PHTA 215 & PHTA 216 & TAPC 210 Corequisite: OCTA 217 or OPTA 217 or PHTA 217
PARA 100 Foundations of Paramedic Practice I 3.00
PARA 115 Professional Communications for Paramedics 3.00 BIOL 275 & IDST 100 & KNES 247 & PARA 10
PARA 120 Foundations of Paramedic Practice II 4.00 BIOL 275 & IDST 100 & KNES 247 & PARA 100
PARA 125 Assessment and Diagnostics 4.00 BIOL 275 & IDST 100 & PARA 100 & KNES 247
PARA 130 Introduction to Paramedic Management of Emergency Situations 4.00 BIOL 275 & IDST 100 & PARA 100 & KNES 247
PARA 145 Introduction to Primary Care Practice 3.00 BIOL 277 & IDST 100 & KNES 247 & PARA 115 & PARA 120 & PARA 125 & PARA 130
PARA 150 Primary Care Practice 4.50 BIOL 277 & IDST 100 & KNES 247 & PARA 115 & PARA 120 & PARA 125 & PARA 130 Corequisite: PARA 145
PARA 200 Introduction to Advanced Care 4.00 BIOL 277 & IDST 100 & KNES 247 & PARA 145 & PARA 150
PARA 205 Mental Health for First Responders 3.00 PARA 100 & PSYC 20
PARA 210 Advanced Critical Care Practice 7.50 PARA 205 & PARA 230 & PARA 240 & PHIL 213
PARA 215 Pharmacology for the Prehospital Professional 3.00 BIOL 277 & IDST 100 & KNES 247 & PARA 15
PARA 220 Paramedic Management of Trauma and Environmental Conditions 4.00 BIOL 277 & IDST 100 & KNES 247 & PARA 145 & PARA 150
PARA 230 Skills and Practice in Patient Modalities 4.00 PARA 200 & PARA 215 & PARA 220 & PHSL 200
PARA 240 Management of Special Population Groups 4.00 PARA 200 & PARA 215 & PARA 220 & PHSL 200
PARA 300 Advanced Care Paramedic Practice I 10.50 PARA 210
PARA 305 Advanced Paramedic Care 3.00 Corequisite: PARA 300
PARA 310 Advanced Care Paramedic Practice II 10.50 PARA 305
PARA 470 DL Paramedic Work Term I 15.00 PARA 452 & PARA 453 & PARA 454 & PARA 455 or permission of the Program Coordinator
PEAC 210 Strength Training 3.00
PEAC 228 Cardiovascular Training 3.00
PEAC 237 Volleyball 1.50
PEAC 256 Yoga for Beginners 1.50
PECA 001 Pre-Employment Carpentry 18.00
PEEL 001 Pre-Employment Electrical 18.00
PEPL 001 Pre Employment Plumbing 18.00
PEWE 001B Pre-Employment Welding (Brooks) 18.00
PHIL 1149 Philosophy: Values and Ethics 3.00
PHIL 201 Problems of Philosophy 3.00
PHIL 2219 Philosophy of Law 3.00
PHIL 2223 Bio Ethics 3.00
PHIL 2282 Philosophy and Pop Culture 3.00
PHIL 249 Morality, Virtue, and Society 3.00
PHIL 275 Reason and Argument 3.00
PHIL 313 Bioethics 3.00
PHIL 313 HSP Bioethics 3.00
PHIL 319 Philosophy of Law 3.00
PHIL 382 Philosophy and Pop Culture 3.00
PHIL 399 Topics in Philosophy 3.00
PHSL 200 Pathophysiology 3.00 PARA 150 or PRNU 152 or BIOL 15
PHSL 370 Introduction to Human Physiology I 4.00
PHSL 371 Introduction to Human Physiology II 4.00 PHSL 370
PHTA 215 PTA Therapeutic Processes I 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in OPTA 212
PHTA 216 PTA Therapeutic Processes II 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in OPTA 212
PHTA 217 PTA Therapeutic Processes III 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in OCTA 215 & OCTA 216 & PHTA 215 & PHTA 216 & TAPC 210
PHYL 2510 Sport & Exercise Psychology 3.00
PHYL 2520 Introductory and Intermediate Coaching 3.00
PHYL 3320 Physical Activity for Special Populations 3.00
PHYS 0020 Physics 20 4.00 55% or higher in Science 1
PHYS 0030 Physics 30 4.00
PHYS 020 General Elementary Physics 4.00 (MATH 010 or MATH 010FN [minimum grade of B]) & SCIE 010 or equivalent
PHYS 020 CC General Elementary Physics 4.00
PHYS 030 Matriculation Physics 4.00 PHYS 020 or equivalent Prerequisite/Corequisite: (MATH 030 [highly recommended] or MATH 030F
PHYS 030 CC Matriculation Physics 4.00
PHYS 241 Physics I 4.00 PHYS 30 & MATH 30-1
PHYS 243 Physics II 4.00 PHYS 241
PHYS 269 Oscillation, Waves and Optics (for students in Engineering) 4.00 MATH 31 & PHYS 30 or equivalents Corequisite: AMAT 217
PLAB 116 First Lab 4.00 Acceptance into the Power Engineering Technology program.
PLAB 117 Second Lab 4.00 PLAB 116
PLAB 118 Third Lab 4.00 PLAB 117 & ABSA Fourth Class Certificate of Competency (or other regulatory body equivalent certificate
PLAB 219 Fourth Lab 4.00 PLAB 118 or PLAB 201 (in special circumstances ONLY) & ABSA Fourth Class Certificate of Competency (or other regulatory body equivalent certificate
PLAC 111 Work Practicum 3.00 PLAB 116 & POWE 161 & POWE 162 & POWE 163 or permission of the Dean AND must possess a valid First Aid with CPR, H2S Alive, and Confined Space Entry
PLSC 1101 Introduction to Government and Politics 3.00
POLI 201 Introduction to Government and Politics 3.00
POLI 223 Conflict and Unity: Canadian Issues 3.00
POWE 151 Intermediate Mechanics and Thermodynamics 4.00 POWE 161
POWE 152 Metallurgy 3.00 POWE 162
POWE 153 Codes and Drawings 3.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technology
POWE 154 Intermediate Electricity and Instrumentation 4.00 POWE 162
POWE 161 Introductory Mechanics & Thermodynamics, Legislation & Safety 4.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technolog
POWE 162 Introductory Electricity & Instrumentation, Materials, Welding & Safety 4.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technolog
POWE 163 Introduction to Boilers, Environment & Communication 4.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technolog
POWE 166 Lubrication ,Pumps, Compressor, Boiler Safety & Operation 4.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technolog
POWE 167 Maintenance,Water Treatment,Prime Movers/Engines, Aux.Bldg.Sys 4.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technolog
POWE 168 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning and Types of Plants 4.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technolog
POWE 260 Intermediate Boilers 4.00 POWE 143 or POWE 163
POWE 261 Intermediate Prime Movers 4.00 POWE 146 or POWE 167
POWE 262 Water Treatment and Special Equipment 4.00 POWE 143 or POWE 167
POWE 265 Advanced Boilers 3.00 POWE 260
POWE 266 Advanced Pumps and Water Treatment 3.00 POWE 262
POWE 270 Advanced Codes 3.00 POWE 153
POWE 271 Plant Installation and Management 3.00 Acceptance into Power Engineering Technology
POWE 272 Advanced Mechanics 4.00 POWE 151
POWE 280 Advanced Thermodynamics 4.00 POWE 151
POWE 281 Advanced Metallurgy 4.00 POWE 152
PRNU 156 Nursing Theory I/Nursing Science - Lab 1 4.00
PRNU 158 Clinical Experience I - Continuing Care 4.00 PRNU 151 or HLSC 151 & PRNU 152 or BIOL 152 & PRNU 153 or PSYC 153 & PRNU 154 or COMM 154 & PRNU 156
PRNU 160 Adult Health Assessment Theory and Lab 3.00 PRNU 158
PRNU 162 Applied Pharmacology & Medication Administration Lab 4.00 PRNU 158
PRNU 166 Nursing Theory II /Nursing Science Lab II 4.00 PRNU 158
PRNU 168 Clinical Experience II - Continuing & Acute Care 6.00 PRNU 160 & PRNU 162 & PRNU 166 & PHSL 200
PRNU 200 Nursing Theory III/Nursing Science Lab III 4.00 PRNU 168
PRNU 201 Maternity & Newborn Theory and Lab 3.00 PRNU 168
PRNU 203 Mental Health and Addiction 3.00 PRNU 168
PRNU 204 Clinical Experience III - Acute Care 12.00 PRNU 200 & PRNU 201 & PRNU 203 & PRNU 205
PRNU 205 Pediatric Nursing 3.00 PRNU 168
PRNU 208 Transition to Practical Nursing Graduate 3.00 PRNU 204
PRNU 209 Community Health Theory and Lab 3.00 PRNU 204
PRNU 215 Final Practicum 6.00 PRNU 208 & PRNU 209
PROG 210 Systems Analysis and Design 4.00
PROG 225 Intermediate Programming 4.00 ITEC 145
PROG 245 Dynamic Web Application Development 4.00 PROG 225
PROG 280 Advanced Programming 4.00 PROG 225
PSYC 1105 Introduction to Psychology 3.00
PSYC 153 Growth and Development for Practical Nurses 3.00
PSYC 205 Principles of Psychology 3.00
PSYC 2245 Social Psychology 3.00 PSYC 205 or PSYC 110
PSYC 2285 Introduction to the Psychology of Abnormal Behavior 3.00 PSYC 205 or PSYC 110
PSYC 312 Research Methods in Social Science 4.00 PSYC 205 or SOCI 201 or permission of the Dean
PSYC 3320 Psychology of Death and Dying 3.00 PSYC 205 or PSYC 110
PSYC 3351 Topics in Child Development 3.00 PSYC 205 or PSYC 110
PSYC 3355 Topics in Adolescence 3.00 PSYC 205 or PSYC 110
PSYC 340 Positive Psychology 3.00 PSYC 205
PSYC 345 Social Psychology 3.00 PSYC 205
PSYC 351 Developmental Psychology 3.00 PSYC 205
PSYC 357 Human Development 3.00 PSYC 205
PSYC 365 Cognitive Psychology 3.00 PSYC 20
PSYC 368 Perception 3.00 PSYC 205
PSYC 385 Introduction to Abnormal Psychology 3.00 PSYC 205
RELI 205 The Nature of Religion 3.00
SCIE 0010 Science 10 4.00 Science
SCIE 009 Basic Science 3.00 ENGL 009 or equivalent & MATH 009 or equivalen
SCIE 010 Introductory Science 4.00 SCIE 009 or equivalent & ENGL 009 or equivalent Corequisite: MATH 010 or MATH 010FN or equivalen
SCIE 010 CC Introductory Science 4.00
SLGY 1101 Introduction to Sociology 3.00
SLGY 2229 Crime and Society 3.00 SOCI 201 or SLGY 110
SLGY 2233 Sociology of Gender 3.00
SLGY 2271 Sociology of Families 3.00 SOCI 201 or SLGY 110
SLPA 206 Therapeutic Processes III 4.50 DBSS 160 & (EDAS 101 or CHPC 124) and a minimum of a C grade in SLPA 215 & SLPA 216 & TAPC 21
SLPA 207 Therapeutic Processes IV 4.50 DBSS 160 & (EDAS 101 or CHPC 124) and a minimum of a C grade in SLPA 215 & SLPA 216 & TAPC 21
SLPA 212 Basics for the Speech-Language Pathologist Assistant 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in KNES 265 or any 200 level LING & TAPC 111 & TAPC 112 & TAPC 11
SLPA 215 SLPA Therapeutic Processes I 4.00 Minimum of a C grade in SLPA 212
SLPA 216 SLPA Therapeutic Processes II 4.00 Minimum of a C grade in SLPA 21
SLPA 218 Career Preparation for the SLP Assistant 1.00 DBSS 160 & (EDAS 101 or CHPC 124) and a minimum of a C grade in SLPA 215 & SLPA 216 & TAPC 210 Corequisite: SLPA 206 or SLPA 207
SLWK 100 Introduction to Social Work 3.00
SLWK 101 Social Work Theories and Practice 3.00 Minimum of a C grade in SLWK 100
SLWK 102 Social Problems and Policies 3.00
SLWK 103 Social Work with Individuals 3.00 Minimum of a C grade in IDST 100 & SLWK 100
SLWK 105 Social Work with Groups 3.00 Minimum of a C grade in IDST 100 & SLWK 100
SLWK 206 Evidence-based practice in Social Work:Research,Leadership & Indigenous Wa 3.00 Minimum of a C grade in IDST 100 & SLWK 101 & SLWK 102
SLWK 208 Social Work with Families 3.00 Minimum of a C grade in SLWK 101 & SLWK 102 & (SLWK 103 or HLSC 220) & (SLWK 105 or HLSC 320)
SLWK 209 Social Work with Communities 3.00 Minimum of a C grade in (SLWK 103 or HLSC 220) & (SLWK 105 or HLSC 320) & SLWK 206
SLWK 211 Social Work with Mental Illness, Trauma and Addictions 3.00 Minimum of a C grade in SLWK 101& SLWK 102 & (SLWK 103 or HLSC 220) & (SLWK 105 or HLSC 320)
SLWK 212 Social Work Practicum I 9.00 Minimum of a C grade in SLWK 101 & SLWK 102 & (SLWK 103 or HLSC 220) & (SLWK 105 or HLSC 320)
SLWK 213 Social Work Practicum II 9.00 Minimum of a C grade in SLWK 206 & SLWK 208 & SLWK 212
SOCI 201 Introductory Sociology 3.00
SOCI 203 Current Social Issues 3.00
SOCI 225 Criminology 3.00 SOCI 201
SOCI 305 Sociology of Work 3.00 Any 200-level Sociology (SOCI 201 recommended
SOCI 313 Research Methods in Social Science 4.00 PSYC 205 or SOCI 201 or permission of the Dea
SOCI 321 Youth Crime 3.00 Any 200-level Sociology (SOCI 201 is recommended)
SOCI 325 Deviant Group Behaviour 3.00 Any 200-level Sociology (SOCI 201 recommended )
SOCI 333 Offender Rehabilitation 3.00
SOCI 365 Social Stratification 3.00 Any 200-level Sociology (SOCI 201 recommended )
SOCI 371 Sociology of Families 3.00 Any 200-level Sociology (SOCI 201 recommended )
SOSC 213 Soil Resources 4.00
SOST 010 Canada Today 4.00 Corequisite: ENGL 010
SOST 020 The Contemporary World: Political & Social Changes 4.00 SOST 010 strongly recommended. Corequisite: ENGL 020
SOST 030 Perspectives on Ideology 4.00 ENGL 020
SOWK 001 U of C Shadow Registration
SOWK 304 Diversity and Oppression Theme Course
SOWK 305 Diversity and Oppression Portfolio Project
SPCH 2001 Introduction to Public Speaking 3.00
STAT 217 Introduction to Statistics II 4.00 STAT 213 or STAT 251 or STAT 33
STAT 251 Introduction to Applied Statistics 4.00 MATH 030 or equivalent
STAT 333 Statistics for the Life Sciences 4.00 MATH 30 or equivalent
TAPC 110 Introduction to Health Care and Rehabilitation 3.00
TAPC 111 Rehabilitation Process 4.00 A minimum of a C grade in IDST 100 & KNES 261 & TAPC 11
TAPC 112 Human Disorders & Conditions in Rehabilitation 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in IDST 100 & KNES 261 & TAPC 110
TAPC 113 Growth and Development for Rehabilitation Service Providers 3.00 A minimum of a C grade in IDST 100 & KNES 261 & TAPC 110
TAPC 209 Directed Study 3.00 Coordinator approval
TAPC 210 Professional Integration for the Therapist Assistant 1.00 A minimum of a C grade in OPTA 212 or SLPA 212
TCOM 110 Technical Communications 4.00
ZOOL 224 Vertebrate Diversity 4.00 BIOL 23
ZOOL 375 An Introduction to Invertebrate Zoology 4.00 BIOL 233
CJLS 224 Mental Health 3.00


Find more information